Want to create and share your own Tuunelists?

Get started Learn more

Put simply, we don't use your data for anything except making Tuunio work for you. We don't share your data with third parties, we don't sell it. But since you're here, in the interests of letting you know the details…

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised individuals, on a need to know basis only, use any information collected from individual clients to ensure proper functionality of Tuunio. We regularly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our clients. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

Sensitive Personal Data

The EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") specifies a set of personal data categories which are "sensitive", and which require special consideration by Data Controllers. This website, and any services available from this website, do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data.

Confidentiality

Your records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our service providers where necessary for operation of the service and according to our Terms of Use or if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not share your personal information with any third party, except where necessary for operation of the service or sell or rent your personal information in any way or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, learn how our viewers are using the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Tuunio on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Customer and Citizen Data Rights

As prescribed within data protection regulations, you have specific rights connected to the provision of your personal data to Tuunio using this website. These include your rights to request we:

- confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes
- change the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
- correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
- stop the processing of your personal data, whilst an objection from you is being resolved
- permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done
(there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this).

To contact Tuunio, please email: hello@tuunio.com. If Tuunio does not address your request, or fails to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office to make a complaint. They can be contacted via their website (www.ico.org.uk) or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Contacting Tuunio

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise any of your statutory rights, or to make a complaint, please email hello@tuunio.com.

Updated 24 May 2018

Please note this Privacy Policy – as with all other policies relating to Tuunio – are in development alongside the beta testing of the service. By assenting to our Terms of Use, you acknowledge that there may be incremental changes to this policy.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate this service at any time, without notice and without recourse.